Film Studies:
- Why do you watch the type of films you do?
I watch the films I do simply because it's not changing with the films I like.
I like the films that I know the best, my favourite films are the ones I've seen quite a few times, or that I really liked the storyline of. It also comes down to the genre of the said film; I mostly like horrors, and sci-fi.
That's why you will find more horror and sci-fi films than comedy and romance films, as I don't particularly like that genre. Then, the second part of my choosing the films I like comes down to the directors, if I like their work I might get another of their films, sometimes I just like the one film which they have made, same with the actors, I like some actors in certain films, like Daniel Radcliffe for instance he played the part of Harry Potter, and now that that has finished, I cannot watch the film Woman in Black, because it doesn't seem right that he's not playing Harry, crazy I know.
As stated before, I will mostly watch either a horror or a sci-fi film, simply because to me, they're more exciting to watch, however I will watch animation films there another top priority of mine, I love the way animation films are shown and how they progress.
I watch the films I do simply because it's not changing with the films I like.
I like the films that I know the best, my favourite films are the ones I've seen quite a few times, or that I really liked the storyline of. It also comes down to the genre of the said film; I mostly like horrors, and sci-fi.
That's why you will find more horror and sci-fi films than comedy and romance films, as I don't particularly like that genre. Then, the second part of my choosing the films I like comes down to the directors, if I like their work I might get another of their films, sometimes I just like the one film which they have made, same with the actors, I like some actors in certain films, like Daniel Radcliffe for instance he played the part of Harry Potter, and now that that has finished, I cannot watch the film Woman in Black, because it doesn't seem right that he's not playing Harry, crazy I know.
As stated before, I will mostly watch either a horror or a sci-fi film, simply because to me, they're more exciting to watch, however I will watch animation films there another top priority of mine, I love the way animation films are shown and how they progress.
- What are your favourite films? Make a list of the top 10
|
Gone With The Wind
I really like this film as I have grown up with this particular film. I like the sotry telling and the plot of this film, it is rather intersting and yet has a certain darkness towards it. This basic plot to this film is as follows: This is an American classic in which a manipulative young woman and a roguish man carry on a turbulent love affair in the American south during the Civil War and Reconstruction. |
|
Cats musical
I love this musical film because I have also grown up with it. I think it's a particularly good musical and Andrew Lloyd Webber's vision of Cats is remarkable. I also love the songs within this musical and the setting of which it is supposed to be set. A great filming of the "Cats" Broadway musical. It's a damn shame they edited out the "Growltiger's Last Stand" musical number in its entirety. Some of the accents were hard to understand. I liked the dynamic angles and special effects, making it like my own personal viewing of "Cats". Highly enjoyable. |
|
Harry Potter 1-8
Harry Potter has to be in my top 10 favourite films, because I love the true magical ability the directors brought the idea of magic to the viewers. I also love the stars in this big franchise, like Emma Watson, Rupert Grint, Daniel Radcliffe, Helena Bonham-Carter, Michael Gambon.. etc. |
|
Deep Blue Sea
Deep Blue Sea has been my childhood film, strangely enough. I watched it as a kid and loved it, the idea that how the shark was portrayed and manipulated. I thought it was pretty werll thought out film. Deep Blue Sea is an example of how expert action filmmaking and up-to-the-minute visual effects can transcend a workmanlike script and bring excitement to conventional genre material. |
|
Matrix
I will always love the film franchise of Matrix, however my ultimate favourite has to be the first. It was so exciting, and kept you in awe of what was happening, it's also one of them where you have to stay and watch it, if you lose information it can make you sometimes not understand fully. I love the style of this film, Sci-Fi with action. great combination. The original Matrix stands perfectly well on its own, despite the fact that the filmmakers went on with second and third episodes. |
|
Labyrinth
Labyrinth is a 1986 film, and it my ultimate favourite film. I simply love it because of David Bowie being in this film, for me that made it really exciting. I loved that he sang the songs and I think write some. I also loved the illusions in this film, they were really spectacular and had lots of intricate details which, again made it more interessting to watch. The plot may be old and the music dated, but Henson's creatures are timeless. |
|
Armageddon
This film is so amazing and lovely, and also quite a tear jerker. I think the reason I love this is because of Bruce Willis, in this he is a really interesting and good actor. I also love this film because of the iconic song in the film, this was Aerosmiths: And I don't want to miss a thing. |
|
Drop Dead Fred
This film is another excellent film. I have always cherished this film, because it is really funny. I just love the way the characters act with 'Fred' it is so intersting and yet so funny. This film is truly one of the funny / comedy like films I love so much because the humor is really funny and anyone can understand it. |
|
Final Destination 1-5
I love the Final Dest franchise, simply because of how gruesome and grotesque the films are! I think that these films are really interesting and spectacular. The reason I love them so much also is because it could potentially happen at them given moments which is a little freaky. |
|
Pan's Labyrinth
I've only seen this film a few times, but the story line, the plot everything about this film is magnifient. Guillermo Del Toro's vision for the film to be, truly dark and disturbing paid off, it is a really disturbing film, yet the idea of it is really remarkable. I love the way the 'FAWN' plays, as he is really special and really important in the film. This will be a favourite film of mine for a long time. Pan's Labyrinth, horrific and heartfelt in the way it sees the trauma of war through the eyes of a little girl. |
|
The Ring
Based on a 1998 Japanese box-office smash, this electric shocker runs rings around its recent competition. I really like this film as it again, is also quite disturbing. I love the genre of this film, as it is truly interesting with again, a subtle depth of horror, which is really what films I like. I love the way this film was made and how it came across to other people, with the aid of reviews. I also like this film, because of the basic line within the film, if you have watched the tape of 'the Ring' then you will die in the se7ven days of watching it. |
|
Horrible Bosses
I really like this film because I found it truly hilarious, this film is really funny and is an interesting comedy. I also love the actors in this film, their really surprising in this film. Funny movie about three best buddies who hate their bosses. Like strangers on a train, they plot to kill each other's bosses. It's a bit off the wall like the Hangover. Good plot and cast. Funniest scenes are with Kevin Spacey. Strong language. Jennifer looks great but either has been airbrushed or has had some work done. |
|
Shaun of the Dead
I really like this zombie film, as it is genuinely funny and it is really good film. With the acting from Simon Pegg and his sidekick Nick Frost, it is bound to be funny. I really enjoy this film and it's a complete laugh. I think the movie is one of the most hilarious I've ever seen ... But the symbolism and depth of the movie make me appreciate it as a masterpiece. |
|
The Others:
I really like particular Supernatural film, as I think that Nicole Kidman plays a really interesting role. I've seen this film loads of times and for me it doesn't get old, I still get on edge every time I watch this because it's actually quite scary. Great mystery/suspense film that will keep you guessing throughout. What I really liked about this film is that no special effects or graphic killing scenes are needed to demonstrate its message. It uses classic suspense techniques to drive the film and make it scary. I would strongly recommend watching this if you are looking for a great film in this genre. |
|
The Ninth Gate:
I really like this film because it has the great actor of Johnny Depp playing quite an interesting character. I really like the way this film has been shot and with the way the film keeps you engaged. I think the main reason I particularly like this film so much is down to the fact, of the use of old books. I think that old books are really interesting and this film uses them in an intriguing way. I think that this film is really underrated. |
|
Sweeney Todd The Demon Barber of Fleet Street:
Sweeney Todd is a throat-slasher of a motion picture. It creates a new genre -- the slasher musical. Adapted from the Tony-winning Broadway musical by Stephen Sondheim, it's the tuneful tale of cutthroat's revenge. I really like this musical because it is very dark considering it is a musical. I also like the way they act during the film ie the main characters like Mr. Todd and Mrs. Lovett. I really think that Burton was born to film this strange and spooky chamber piece, it is fantastic and so significant to his name it's really extraordinary. |
My Top One Hundred Films and Fact or Fiction tabs:
Here in a group of two, we had to make a list of the top 100 films. We guessed quite a few which are the most well known. We listed some musicals, animations, horror, sci-fi and action films.
|
Here, we got a piece of paper saying Fact or Fiction, then we got given these little slips of paper, where in a group of two we had to decide which was a fact and which was a fiction.
We split them half and half, however when then got told that all the slips were indeed all fact. |
Top 100 films poll from BBC News:
1. Gone with the Wind
2. The sound of music 3. Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs 4. Star Wars 5. Spring in Park Lane 6. The Best Years of Our Lives 7. The Jungle Book 8. Titanic 9. The Wicked Lady 10. The Seventh Veil 11. Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone 12. Grease 13. South Pacific 14. Jaws 15. Jurassic Park 16. The Lord of The Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring 17. The Courtney's of Curzon Street 18. Thunderball 19. The Lord of the Rings:: The Return of the King 20. The Bells of St.Mary's 21. The Ten Commandments 22. The Lord of the Rings: Two Towers 23. The Full Monty 24. Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets 25. Mary Poppins 26. The Third Man 27. Goldfinger 28. Star Wards Episode 1, the Phantom Menace 29. The Blue Lamp 30. Ben Hur 31. E.T. The Extra Terrestrial 32. The Greatest Show on Earth 33. The Bridge on the River Kwai 34. The Spy who Loved Me 35. The Great Caruso 36. Doctor in the House 37. Toy Story 2 38. Random Harvest 39. The Towering Inferno 40. Fanny by Gaslight 41. The Jolson Story 42. Piccadilly Incident 43. The Guns of Navarone 44. Doctor Zhivago 45. The Sting 46. The Godfather 47. Independence Day 48. Carry on Nurse 49. I live in Grosvenor Square 50. Mrs. Miniver |
51. Superman
52. Bridget Jones's Diary 53. Monsters Inc 54. Clockwork Orange 55. Crocodile Dundee 56. Finding Nemo 57. Men in Black 58. For Whom the Bell Tolls 59. One Flew over the Cuckoo's Nest 60. High Society 61. Moonraker 62. I'm All Right Jack 63. 49th Parallel 64. Lost Horizon 65. Star Wars Episode II Attack of the Clone 66. One Hundred and One Dalmatians 67. The Empire Strikes Back 68. Saturday Night Fever 69. Live and Let Die 70. The Great Dictator 71. The Big Country 72. Bambi 73. Rebecca 74. Oliver! 75. Four Weddings and A Funeral 76. Ghost 77. Love Actually 78. Reach for the Sky 79. My Fair Lady 80. Die Another Day 81. Close Encounters of the third Kind 82. The Citadel 83. Pinocchio 84. A Bug's Life 85. Lawrence of Arabia 86. The Dam Busters 87. Return of the Jedi 88. Mr. Deeds goes to Town 89. Swiss Family Robinson 90. You Only live Twice 91. The Exorcist 92. The Kind and I 93. Chicken Run 94. The Lion King 95. Notting Hill 96. The Matrix Reloaded 97. The Private Life of Henry VIII 98. Cinderella 99. Gladiator 100. The Magnificent Seven. |
Figure 6.1`The Ultimate Film Chart
Source: Reproduced by the permission of BFI National Library.
Source: Reproduced by the permission of BFI National Library.
Film Habits
People's habits of watching films has changed dramatically over the years and films are no longer solely or even mainly consumed in the cinema.
- How often do you go to the cinema? (per month or year)
It depends on if there is a film I'm desperate to see, or if it was / is part of a franchise, then I'm all up for going to the cinema.
- Do you enjoy going and is it different from watching it on TV? Describe your thoughts
I do enjoy going to the cinema as it's a better atmosphere and most often then not, people are too engaged with the film on the screen, however sometimes you get the odd person that talks through it, is on their mobile and then, that's what I quite dislike about going to the cinema.
Overall, I do enjoy going, I also think that it is slightly different from watching it on TV because the cinema screens are huge and you can actually see a lot more, but that would be the only reason.
- How often do you watch films on satellite or cable channels?
I normally do watch films that are showing on the TV because it saves time of finding a film I want to watch, whereas that film could be on already thus saving time and pure effort. I do normally watch films that are on Sky Movies, Channel 5 and Film 4 and Film 4+. I first have to see if I've already seen and if I'd bother watching again, if I haven't seen it I read the synopsis and then think wether I'd enjoy it or not. Then I just have to wait and see.
- How often do you watch DVDs?
Quite frequently. I really enjoy watching DVDs in the comfort of my own because I suppose you can watch them whenever you feel like it, and it's never ending unless you play them out.
- Where do you watch these and on what type of DVD player?
Sometimes. I watch them in my own room on my DVD player which is in with my TV, pretty groovy.
The only other place where I sometimes watch my DVDs is when I'm watching downstairs, this DVD player is a Sony.
- Consider the experience may change if you are watching the film on your own, with one or two friends and with a particular group of people. Comment on whether these are at a house or in a cinema.
- How often do you go to the cinema? (per month or year)
It depends on if there is a film I'm desperate to see, or if it was / is part of a franchise, then I'm all up for going to the cinema.
- Do you enjoy going and is it different from watching it on TV? Describe your thoughts
I do enjoy going to the cinema as it's a better atmosphere and most often then not, people are too engaged with the film on the screen, however sometimes you get the odd person that talks through it, is on their mobile and then, that's what I quite dislike about going to the cinema.
Overall, I do enjoy going, I also think that it is slightly different from watching it on TV because the cinema screens are huge and you can actually see a lot more, but that would be the only reason.
- How often do you watch films on satellite or cable channels?
I normally do watch films that are showing on the TV because it saves time of finding a film I want to watch, whereas that film could be on already thus saving time and pure effort. I do normally watch films that are on Sky Movies, Channel 5 and Film 4 and Film 4+. I first have to see if I've already seen and if I'd bother watching again, if I haven't seen it I read the synopsis and then think wether I'd enjoy it or not. Then I just have to wait and see.
- How often do you watch DVDs?
Quite frequently. I really enjoy watching DVDs in the comfort of my own because I suppose you can watch them whenever you feel like it, and it's never ending unless you play them out.
- Where do you watch these and on what type of DVD player?
Sometimes. I watch them in my own room on my DVD player which is in with my TV, pretty groovy.
The only other place where I sometimes watch my DVDs is when I'm watching downstairs, this DVD player is a Sony.
- Consider the experience may change if you are watching the film on your own, with one or two friends and with a particular group of people. Comment on whether these are at a house or in a cinema.